How can Turkish people get visas in Vietnam?

How can Turkish people get visas in Vietnam?

All Turkish nationals are supposed to get a visa in order to spend their holidays here in Vietnam. It really does not matter as to how long they are going to be in the country. The first option, in this case, is to get a visa on arrival. In fact, a lot of the people coming to Vietnam prefer to avail these since they are convenient, simple, can be processed within a ridiculously short span of time, and thus save you plenty of time. This comes in really handy at times when you are on a short trip. With less time spent in completing formalities, you would have more time to explore the wonderful country.

There are five international airports in Vietnam – Hanoi, Khanh Hoa, Hai Phong, Ho Chi Minh City, and Da Nang. If as a Turkish national you have the visa you can easily enter the country through any of the above-mentioned airports. This is the reason why you would need to get a visa approval letter prior to setting out to fly to Vietnam. Once you have the letter you can get the visa stamped when you arrive at an international airport. You can get more such information on Vietnam visa for Turkish on the internet these days.

How to get visa approval letter for Vietnam as a Turkish citizen?

In order to get a visa approval letter for Vietnam, you would need to mail a scanned copy of the page of your passport that contains your personal information. This needs to be sent to the following address – https://www.vietnam-visa.com/. Once you are done doing you will be contacted later on by a consultant and she or he will inform you regarding what needs to be done next.

Visa fees in Vietnam for tourists from Turkey

There are four main kinds of visas that are given in Vietnam – 1-month single entry, 3-month single entry, 1-month multiple entry, and 3-month multiple entry. Normally you do not need to pay any fee as such for these visas in case you are applying for a one person visa. Fees are applicable however in case you are applying for visas for many people. The thing about these fees is that they tend to vary. So, it is always better to get the latest information from the relevant authorities. It is also better to keep in mind that additional fees may apply at times.

However, in case of the single entry visas you do need to pay a fixed stamping fee of 25 dollars and in case of the multiple entry visas, it can get up to 50 dollars.

A few things to keep in mind

If you want a visa on arrival in Vietnam you would have to bring documents such as the Vietnam visa application form, arrival letter, and photos. These are mandatory as far as getting a proper visa is concerned. This is why in case you forget to bring any of the documents mentioned above you would have to pay an additional fee of 2 to 5 dollars.   

Categories: Travel

About Author